Sister City Monument - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
A board with sister cities of Karlovy Vary town.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

...is a spa town situated in western Bohemia, Czech Republic, on the confluence of the rivers Ohre and Teplá, approximately 130 km (81 mi) west of Prague (Praha). It is named after King of Bohemia and Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV, who founded the city in 1370. It is historically famous for its hot springs (13 main springs, about 300 smaller springs, and the warm-water Teplá River). It is the most visited spa town in the Czech Republic.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Viareggio - Italy Carlsbad - California, US Cassino - Italy Kusatsu - Japan Baden-Baden - Germany Bernkastel-Kues - Germany Varberg - Sweden

ulice Dvořákovy sady Karlovy Vary okres Karlovy Vary

Text:
Karlovy Vary Partnerská města Sister cities Viareggio Itálie Carlsbad USA - Kalifornie Cassino Itálie Kusatsu Japonsko Baden-Baden SRN Bernkastel-Kues SRN Varberg Švédsko