History Center of Olmsted County - Rochester MN
Located at the National Register of Historic Places, George Stoppel Farm.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Established in 1926, by its founder Burton Eaton, the History Center of Olmsted County collects, preserves and interprets the history of Olmsted County. This independent not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization is governed by its membership through a Board of Directors.

Today the History Center of Olmsted County actively serves Olmsted County and the SE Minnesota region by collecting, preserving and interpreting the history and heritage of the region and offering a varied presentation of educational and outreach programs, special events, museum exhibits, a research center and archives.

The organization owns and operates five historic buildings and properties, of which two are listed on the National Registry of Historic Places. The organization’s operations are managed by a professional staff in conjunction with more than 400 enthusiastic volunteers.

The History Center of Olmsted County is also assisted in its mission by the support of an auxiliary organization, the Olmsted County Genealogy Society. The organization works closely in its mission through partnerships with the following organizations: Mechanical History Round Table, The Friends of Mayowood Residence and Historic Sites, The Civil War Round Table and the Daughters of the American Revolution.

1195 W Circle Dr SW
Rochester, MN