Pramen Svoboda / Freedom Spring - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Pramen Svoboda / Freedom Spring

Teplota: 62,4 °C
Vydatnost: 5 l/min
Obsah CO2: 550 mg/l

Prístup k prameni
Prístup c. 1: K altánu pramene Svoboda dojdete z lázenského centra mesta od Vrídla po levém brehu rícky Teplá kolem Mlýnské kolonády až k pred Lázne III. Výver pramene se nachází prímo v dreveném altánu. Krátká procházka lázenským centrem mesta je dlouhá asi 600 metru a zabere Vám zhruba deset minut.
Prístup c. 2: Druhou variantou je dojet od Tržnice autobusem MHD c. 1 nebo MHD c. 4 na konecnou zastávku „Lázne III" a odtud zhruba 200 metru pres Lázenský most pres rícku Teplá dojít po Mlýnském nábreží kolem Lázní III prímo k altánu.

Pramen byl objeven pri hloubení základu nového lázenského domu, Lázní III, na pocátku šedesátých let 19. století. Termální voda byla zachycena pramenním zvonem a vyvedena do prostoru mezi novou lázenskou budovou a tehdejším špitálem sv. Bernarda pod Bernardovou skálou. V blízkosti tohoto pramene vyveral tehdy ješte dnes již zaniklý Špitálský pramen.
V roce 1865 byl nad výverem pramene postaven zdobný osmiboký drevený altán. Pramen se puvodne nazýval Lázenský, do roku 1918 nesl jméno císare Františka Josefa I. a v roce 1946 dostal dnešní název pramen Svoboda.

Zdroj: (visit link)

Freedom Spring

Location: Near Lázne III (Spa III) on the left bank of the Teplá River in the spa centre of Karlovy Vary
Date of first interception: Early 1860s
Temperature: 62.4°C
Yield: 5 litres per minute
CO2 content: 550 mg per litre

How to get there
Route 1: You may reach the Freedom Spring Arbour if you walk from the Hot Spring in the spa centre along the left bank of the Teplá River; continue past the Mill Colonnade all the way to Lázne III (Spa III). The seep of the Freedom Spring is located in the wooden arbour. The short walk through the spa centre is approximately 600 metres long and takes about 10 minutes.
Route 2: The second alternative is to travel by Bus No. 1 or Bus No. 4 from the "Tržnice" (Market) city bus terminal to the "Lázne III" (Spa III) terminal stop. From there, walk about 200 metres across Lázenský most (Spa Bridge) over the Teplá River and continue along Mlýnské nábreží (Mill Embankment) and Lázne III (Spa III) directly to the arbour.

The new spring seep was discovered during the excavation of the foundation pit for the building of Lázne III (Spa III) in the early 1860s. The thermal water was captured by means of a spring bell and drawn above ground to the area between the new spa building and the former St. Bernard's Hospital below Bernardova skála (Bernard's Rock). The seep of the long vanished Špitálský pramen (Hospital Spring) had been located nearby.
A decorative octagonal arbour was erected over the spring seep in 1865. The spring was originally called Lázenský pramen (Spa Spring), it subsequently bore the name of Emperor Franz Joseph I until 1918, and in 1946, it received its current name, i.e. the Freedom Spring.

Temperature (C): 62,4

Type: Developed