Marblehead Lighthouse - Port Clinton, OH
17T E 344752 N 4597178
The replica of the Marblehead Lighthouse is located inside the Lake Erie Shores & Islands Welcome Center West in Port Clinton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Marblehead Lighthouse in Marblehead, Ohio is the oldest lighthouse in continuous operation on the United States side of the Great Lakes. It has guided sailors safely along the rocky shores of Marblehead Peninsula since 1822, and is an active aid to navigation.

The lighthouse is now part of the 9-acre (3.6 ha) Marblehead Lighthouse State Park. The park features picnic tables and offers views of Lake Erie, Sandusky Bay, Kelleys Island and South Bass Island. The Marblehead Lighthouse Historical Society operates the Marblehead Lighthouse Museum in the old keeper's house. Exhibits include the lighthouse, a Fresnel lens, ice harvesting, ice fishing, local maritime industry, ships, local fossils and shipwrecks.

Visitors can take tours of the lighthouse tower in the summer. The museum is open when tours are available.

In May 2010, the band Owl City featured this lighthouse in their music video for their hit single "Vanilla Twilight".

Source: (visit link)
Where is original located?: At the tip of the Marblehead Peninsula in Marblehead (about 9 miles from the Lake Erie Shores & Islands Welcome Center)

Where is this replica located?: At the Lake Erie Shores & Islands Welcome Center West in Port Clinton, Ohio

Who created the original?: Kelley,William

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1821