Streatorland Historical Society Museum
Localized history of Streator, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

All things Streator; from economic history to rail transportation to and through the area. Collections on local historical figures such as Clyed Tombaugh (discovered the planet Pluto), Clarence Mulford (wrote the Hop-a-long Cassidy series of fiction), George "Honey Boy" Evans (minstrel and composer), etc. Don't forget to look into our Seasame Street connection, as well as our contribution to the frozen dairy world; Baskin-n-Robins. There is a nice Burlington Norther Railway Caboose on the property filled with local rail history.
Theme:
Cultural Economic Transportation Popular