Williamson River Store - Klamath County, OR
10T E 589038 N 4707377
This historic general store is located along Modoc Point Rd and near the Williamson River and is also part of a resort complex.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located near the Williamson River along Modoc Point Rd is the Williamson River Store and Resort. This store is located is in a very historic -looking wooden building was also a stage stop in the late 1800s when the store was built. The was once a ferry stop along the Williamson River nearby as well. There are numerous small cabins next to the general store and the whole complex here cries 'auto camp' since these cabins would have been just the right size and age. I'm still looking into the history of this place to confirm this or not. The property as a whole was purchased by a couple after years of it being closed in in neglect and they have done a wonderful job of refurbishing the inside and outside of the store. The inside of the store still has that old-world charm.

The store and resort has their own website here.

Type of store: Independent