Railroad Bridge Over Road to Marietta Access Ramp - 1929 - Marietta, PA
This date is on a small bridge that spans the access road to the Marietta Access boat ramp.

Near Marietta, near the Marietta Access Boat Ramp to the Susquehanna River, is a railroad bridge with a date of 1929.

The bridge is located along the access road. From US 30, take PA Route 441 north to Furnace Road to the west, then, at the Musselman-Vesta Furnace Visitor Center, turn left onto the access road to the bridge. Parking is available in the boat ramp parking lot a short distance beyond.

The bridge is a small bridge barely wide enough for one lane of traffic and a clearance of only 11 ft. The bridge itself uses stone by the street, then capped by concrete. The date is embossed in the concrete.

The bridge currently supports the Norfolk Southern Railroad, but the Pennsylvania Railroad originally built the railroad. Before the railroad, the Pennsylvania Canal was built and flowed along the river, but has since been filled in. On the north side of the bridge are the ruins of an old iron furnace, which had stopped operating by the time this bridge was built.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1929

Date stone, plaque location.: Over the access road, on the north side of the bridge

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Over the access road to the Marietta Access Boat Ramp