Former Illinois Central RR Bridge -- Shreveport-Bossier City LA
15S E 430433 N 3597778
This swing bridge over the Red River between Shreveport and Bossier City LA was originally built by the Illinois Central RR in 1916. Now it is part of the Kansas City Southern RR.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The waymark coordinates are for the center of this historic bridge over the Red River between Shreveport and Bossier City Louisiana.

This swing truss bridge was built in 1916 by the Illinois Central Railroad to connect Marshall TX with Vicksburg MS. Today it is owned by the Kansas City Southern RR. This bridge is very heavily trafficked.

Blasterz were struck with the two colors of this bridge: new(ish) silver paint and old rust brown, which meet at the edge of the Red River.

One other interesting fact -- the swing span, which is in the center of the bridge, is now on land. The swing span used to be in the middle of the river, but the river changed course.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad