Bible: Song of Solomon 2:17 - Brookfield Cemetery Gateway Arch - West Brookfield, MA
18T E 738299 N 4678007
The Brookfield Cemetery Gateway Arch is located 0.5 miles west of the center of Brookfield along West Main Street (U.S. Route 9). Inscribed at the top is a quote from the Song of Solomon 2:17.

The Brookfield Cemetery is the town’s primary burial ground with a continuous history of use dating back to 1714. The primary entrance is through a Romanesque gray granite arch fitted with blue-green painted iron gates. The center opening accommodates vehicles. It is flanked by two smaller pedestrian arches.

The top of the arch are sculpted two large draped granite urns. In between the urns are carved tablets on each side with the dedication date of the arched gateway, 1873. Below the date is inscribed a quote from the King James version of the Song of Solomon 2:17:

UNTIL THE DAY BREAK AND
THE SHADOWS FLEE AWAY

The complete verse from Song of Solomon 2:17 in the King James version of the Bible is:

Until the day break, and the shadows flee away, turn, my beloved, and be thou like a roe or a young hart upon the mountains of Bether.

Above the eastern side arch is a second inscription:

PRESENTED TO THE TOWN OF BROOKFIELD