Gargoyles of the Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross / Chrlice na kostele Povýšení Sv. Kríže- Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 416997 N 5610166
Depicted neo-Gothic tin gargoyles, decorated with ending in shape of stylized dragon's head, you can find at the top of belfry of the Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže) in spa town Teplice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted neo-Gothic tin gargoyles, decorated with endings in shape of stylized dragon's head, you can find at the top of belfry of the Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže) in spa town Teplice.

Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže), nowadays belonging the the Orthodox community in Teplice, is the oldest preserved ecclesiastic buildingn in this North Bohemian spa town. Although it received its current neo-Gothic appearance in the end of the 18th century, the original late-Gothic church had been built earlier, in 1549-1568, by the Teplice demesne owner Volf of Vresovice.

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine