Collège Ste-Jeanne D'Arc-Bruyères-Lorraine,France
The current St. Joan of Arc school housed a hospital. L'actuelle école fût un hopital de guerre.
Location: Grand-Est, France

During the Second World War, the current St. Joan of Arc school housed a hospital, where Francois Mitterrand was treated.
Heather was the scene of battles that pitted the 442 RCT (442nd Regimental Combat Team), American body composed of Japanese-Americans from Hawaii and California, and German troops. This unit was given the mission to free an American battalion circled since Oct. 24. At the end of the battle, were counted in this unit eight hundred victims, almost half of the workforce. Remembering the fighting and liberation of the city, the towns of Bruyeres and Honolulu were twinned 19611. The city was awarded the Croix de guerre 1939-1945.
Bruyères fut le théâtre de combats qui opposèrent le 442 RCT (442nd Regimental Combat Team), corps américain constitué de nippo-américains originaires de Hawaii et de Californie, et des troupes allemandes. Cette unité avait reçu pour mission de libérer un bataillon américain encerclé depuis le 24 octobre. À la fin de la bataille, on dénombra dans cette unité huit cents victimes, soit presque la moitié de l'effectif. En souvenir de ces combats et de la libération de la cité, les villes de Bruyères et de Honolulu furent jumelées en 19611. La ville a été décorée de la Croix de guerre 1939-1945.
pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, l'actuelle école Sainte-Jeanne-d'Arc abritait un hôpital où François Mitterrand fut soigné.
1, avenue Chanzy Bruyères 88600 France

Name of War: WWII