Plaque du Canal de Chambly - Chambly, Québec
18T E 634234 N 5034032
Construit entre 1835 et 1843, le canal de Chambly s'étendait sur 12 milles de Saint-Jean à Chambly. The Chambly Canal, built between 1835 and 1843, extended for 12 miles between Saint-Jean and Chambly.
Location: Québec, Canada

Canal de Chambly

Chambly Canal

Construit entre 1835 et 1843, le canal de Chambly devait à l'origine attirer le commerce du Vermont vers le Saint-Laurent. Il s'étendait sur 12 milles de Saint-Jean à Chambly et, avec le canal de Saint-Ours en aval, rendait le Richelieu navigable du lac Champlain jusqu'au Saint-Laurent. Dès 1850, on y transportait le bois de la vallée de l'Outaouais vers New York et le charbon de la Pennsylvanie jusqu'à Montréal. La navigation commerciale y culmina entre 1909 et 1912, pour décliner lentement par la suite. Au début des années 1970, la navigation de plaisance y avait supplanté toute activité commerciale.

The Chambly Canal, built between 1835 and 1843, was initially promoted to capture the trade of Vermont for the St. Lawrence River. Its 12-mile waterway from Saint-Jean to Chambly, along with the Saint-Ours Canal, made the Richelieu River navigable from Lake Champlain to the St. Lawrence. By 1850 it was moving Ottawa Valley lumber to the New York market and Pennsylvania coal to Montréal. Shipping on the canal reached its peak between 1909 and 1912, and thereafter slowly declined. By the early 1970s trade had given way entirely to leisure boating.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada