Gibraltar of the Confederacy -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 697659 N 3577033
A National Park Service historic marker at Navy Circle, part of the Vicksburg National Military Park in this historic city.
Location: Mississippi, United States

"GIBRALTAR OF THE CONFEDERACY

Vital supplies of food, clothing, medicine, European-made rifles, and soldiers arrived here from the south and west. They were then shipped by rail to the troops fighting in the east. By early 1863, Vicksburg and Port Hudson Louisiana were the last remaining Confederate strongholds on the Mississippi River.

The high bluffs that you are on provided a first-rate perch for powerful Confederate cannon that kept Federal gunboats at bay. Union leaders knew they had to take this city. Control Vicksburg and they would control the Mississippi – splitting the Confederacy and crippling its supply line."
Date Installed:: 2000

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service