Moose Lodge Prayer - Clayton, WA USA
This old Moose Lodge building in the little hamlet of Clayton is genuinely a work of art.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1926, this was once a grand looking lodge. The Moose seem to have no recollection of this lodge, as nothing could be found concerning Clayton, WA or Lodge 855 at The Moose website. The building is solidly constructed of brick and stone with much terra cotta embellishment spread about the exterior. The terra cotta includes two moose heads, a cherub on the clock face of the front façade, a pair of urns above the entry, a portrait of Albert J Sartori of Spokane, Supreme Governor, 1933-34 and Grand North Moose in 1946-47, and more.

The "more" includes a pair of very ornate terra cotta frames, each with a quotation within, one from the Bible, this one from the Moose Lodge itself. They are centred between the windows on either half of the building's front elevation. This one, in the left half, contains the quote:

Mans greatest good is
Found in service to his
Fellow man

This is the final phrase of the opening prayer of the Ritual of the Degree of Purity and has been taken to be a motto of the Moose Lodge.

The entire prayer is:
God of the Universe, in Whom we live and move and have our being, Source of all created things, and Father of all the sons of men in all lands, everywhere - we acknowledge Thy supremacy, Thy majesty, Thy glory. Look Thou with favour upon our brotherhood. Prosper it. Give it peace, harmony and progress. Grant us to be just and fraternal in all our dealings; and into the discord of material strife breathe the soft, sweet harmony of the Golden Rule, and teach us that man's greatest good is to be found in service to his fellow man.
Amen.

4478 Railroad Avenue Clayton, WA USA 99110