Governor Sykes House - Dover, Delaware
Historic house, originally built circa 1812, but remodeled in the Italianate-style in the 1850s
Location: Delaware, United States

Located along The Green in historic Dover, Delaware, the James Sykes House is a brick, three-story Italianate building which dates to circa 1812-15. A two-story wing extends to the west. It is situated between the Supreme Court Building and the John Bell Office.

In the 1850s, the house was dramatically changed to reflect a Victorian style. According to historic documentation: "During the 1850's it was completely remodeled in the Italianate style. The roof was raised to add a third floor. Pressed brick was added to the facade, and marble to the fireplaces; elaborate plaster-work embellished the ceilings. A new stone frontispiece was added to the front door." (NRHP Nomination Form)

James Sykes, a physician, served as 15th Governor of Delaware in 1801-02. General George Sykes, grandson of James Sykes, was born at this house in 1822. General Sykes served in the Union Army at Antietam, Gettysburg and other conflicts. Today the building is owned by the State of Delaware and houses the Office of the Public Defender.

The house is listed as a "contributing historic" structure in the Dover Green Historic District.

Click a photo to enlarge