Tweedsmuir Memorial Presbyterian Church - Orangeville, ON
Tweedsmuir Memorial Presbyterian Church in Orangeville, ON established in 1837.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Congregation traces its roots back to 1837, when a traveling minister would preach to families in log cabins in the area.

The first Presbyterian church in Orangeville was built in 1840. A second followed in 1863, but the church burnt to the ground in 1877.

Following the establishment of the United Church of Canada in 1925, Orangeville was left without a Presbyterian Church. In 1927 a small group of continuing Presbyterians began holding services in a general store. In 1939 it was proposed that a new church be built. By 1941 Tweedsmuir Memorial was completed. The church was named after Lord Tweedsmuir, then the Governor General of Canada. In 1959 an addition was completed, containing a Christian education wing.

Services are held Sundays at 10:15 and 11:30 AM.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada