Armory Fence - Springfield Armory NP - Springfield, MA
18T E 700017 N 4664457
James W. Ripley, who had such a lasting influence on the Armory’s development, was also responsible for the east-iron fence which extends well over a mile around Armory Square. Located on the grounds of the Springfield Armory NP.

James W. Ripley, who had such a lasting influence on the Armory’s development, was also responsible for the east-iron fence which extends well over a mile around Armory Square. Partly decorative, the fence also had a security function, being intended to keep out angry townspeople antagonized by Ripley’s policies.

Money was tight, so work on the fence proceeded slowly; begun in 1852, it was not completed until 1861. Ripley reduced some of the cost by using recycled iron from obsolete cannons. Today, the fence defines the boundary of the National Historic Site.

Originally, the main gate to the armory was on State Street, directly ahead. When the grade of State Street was lowered in the 1870s to accommodate horse-drawn cars, the entrance was transferred to the corner of State and Byers Streets. The octagonal guard house shown in the picture was built around 1875 and replaced by the present structure in 1908.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A