The Military Presence - Springfield Armory NP - Springfield, MA
18T E 700030 N 4664485
As a “military factory”, Springfield Armory was a hybrid installation, never a typical military post. This marker is located on the grounds of the Springfield Armory NP.

As a “military factory”, Springfield Armory was a hybrid installation, never a typical military post. During and after the Civil War, the military presence increased, with junior officers taking more of a hand in supervising production and research. From 1877 to 1930 a small ordnance detachment was stationed here, providing increased security for the site.

The need for additional housing for junior officers led to the construction of this duplex dwelling in 1870. The building is the only one on the site displaying the French Second Empire architectural style. It has been described as “a grace note … which lightens the severity of Armory Square.”
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A