OLDEST - Fruit & Veg Market in London - Borough Market, London, UK
30U E 701867 N 5710054
This Borough of Southwark blue plaque, to Borough Market, the oldest fruit and veg market in London, is attached to a wall within the market close to the market bell.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates given are for the Rochester Walk entrance to the market as that is the closest entrance to the plaque.

The plaque tells us:

London Borough of Southwark

Borough Market
London's oldest
fruit and veg
market

Voted by the People

The Borough Market website tells us:

Borough has long been synonymous with food markets and as far back as the 11th century, London Bridge attracted traders selling grain, fish, vegetables and livestock. In the 13th century traders were relocated to what is now Borough High Street and a market has existed there ever since.

In 1755, the market was closed by Parliament, but a group of Southwark residents raised £6,000 to buy a patch of land known locally as The Triangle, once the churchyard of St Margaret’s, and reopened the market in 1756. The Triangle, where you’ll find Northfield Farm and Furness Fish and Game, is still at the heart of the market today.

The market still feeds this core community and has grown to over 100 individual stalls. Alongside the original fruit, veg, bakers and butchers we now sell a huge variety of British and international produce.

All of our traders share a love of food and many of them make, grow or rear the produce they sell so now, just as in 1755, our customers know exactly where their shopping has come from.

The market ensures high standards of produce by employing a food quality panel of impartial experts who ensure that the taste, provenance and quality of foods sold here are all regularly measured and maintained and we support small traders to meet these standards.

With its vibrant and friendly atmosphere, Borough Market will always be at the heart of the local community.  Its unique standing within the area has recently been marked by a Blue Plaque, voted for by the people of Southwark, marking its place as London's Oldest Fruit & Veg Market.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Local plaque and Website

Location of coordinates: Rochester Walk entrance to the market