Mt Shasta - Siskiyou County, California, USA
10T E 566821 N 4579214
Mount Shasta is a volcano located at the southern end of the Cascade Range in Siskiyou County, California. At 14,179 feet, it is the second highest peak in the Cascades and the fifth highest in California.

The Everitt Memorial Highway will take you to the highest car accessible point on the side of massive Mt. Shasta. This point is on the southwest flank of the volcano (opposite from the glaciers). At this road end point is the Old Shasta Ski Bowl Trail. Views up the old ski bowl and trails to the top begin here. Wikipedia tells the story of the skiing at Mt Shasta:

The old Mount Shasta Ski Bowl had been built in 1958 in a huge open cirque much higher up on the southern flank of the volcano, with a lodge at 7,800 ft (2,400 m) and lifts topping out above timberline at 9,200 ft (2,800 m). However, the ski area had often been in financial trouble over the next two decades, and a massive avalanche in January 1978 which destroyed the main chairlift was the finishing blow. The Ski Bowl closed permanently after that, and there was no more lift-served skiing on Mount Shasta until 1985, when local businessmen and developers finally began construction of a new ski area lower down on the mountain, in an area well below timberline and safe from avalanches. The Mount Shasta Ski Park opened on December 14, 1985, and has been successfully operating for over two decades since then.

Mount Shasta being so tall tends to create its own weather system and the summit is often shrouded in clouds. Glaciers can be seen on the north and east sides of the mountain. Wikipedia describes Mt Shasta:

Mount Shasta has an estimated volume of 85 cubic miles which makes it the most voluminous stratovolcano in the Cascade Volcanic Arc.

Mount Shasta is not connected to any nearby mountain and dominates the northern California landscape. It rises abruptly and stands nearly 10,000 ft (3,000 m) above the surrounding terrain. On a clear winter day snowy Mount Shasta can be seen from the floor of the Central Valley 140 miles (230 km) south. The mountain has attracted the attention of poets, authors, and presidents.

The mountain consists of four overlapping volcanic cones which have built a complex shape, including the main summit and the prominent satellite cone of 12,330 ft (3,760 m) Shastina, which has a visibly conical form. If Shastina were a separate mountain, it would rank as the fourth-highest peak of the Cascade Range (after Mount Rainier, Rainier's Liberty Cap, and Mount Shasta itself).

Mount Shasta's surface is relatively free of deep glacial erosion except, paradoxically, for its south side where Sargents Ridge runs parallel to the U-shaped Avalanche Gulch. This is the largest glacial valley on the volcano, although it does not presently have a glacier in it. There are seven named glaciers on Mount Shasta, with the four largest (Whitney, Bolam, Hotlum, and Wintun) radiating down from high on the main summit cone to below 10,000 ft (3,000 m) primarily on the north and east sides. The Whitney Glacier is the longest and the Hotlum is the most voluminous glacier in the state of California. Three of the smaller named glaciers occupy cirques near and above 11,000 ft (3,400 m) on the south and southeast sides, including the Watkins, Konwakiton, and Mud Creek Glaciers.

Some of the attached pictures were taken along the way up to the Old Ski Bowl. There are several good viewpoints along the way including Bunny Flat.

Volcano Type: Composite Volcano or Stratovolcano

Volcano Location: Continental (subduction zone)