Mata Nacional do Buçaco - Luso, Portugal
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

[PT]
"A Mata Nacional do Buçaco (Bussaco na grafia antiga) é uma área protegida localizada na Serra do Buçaco, freguesia de Luso, concelho da Mealhada. Foi plantada pela Ordem dos Carmelitas Descalços no primeiro quarto do século XVII, encontrando-se delimitada pelos murros erguidos pela ordem para limitar o acesso a mata.

Os Carmelitas construíram também aí o Convento de Santa Cruz do Buçaco, destinado a albergar essa ordem monástica, que existiu entre 1628 e 1834, data da extinção das ordens religiosas em Portugal.

Em 1888 foi iniciada a construção do Palácio Real (actualmente Palace Hotel do Buçaco) no local do convento, sendo este parcialmente demolido para o efeito.

A Mata Nacional do Buçaco possui espécies vegetais do mundo inteiro importadas pela Ordem dos Carmelitas Descalços, incluindo o célebre cedro-do-buçaco (Cupressus lusitanica)."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Buçaco National Forest (Bussaco the old spelling) is a protected area located in the Serra do Buçaco, Luso neighborhood, municipality of Aveiro. It was planted by the Order of Discalced Carmelites in the first quarter of the seventeenth century, lying bounded by raised fists in order to limit access to forest.

The Carmelites also built around the Convent of Santa Cruz Buçaco designed to accommodate this monastic order, which existed between 1628 and 1834, termination date of the religious orders in Portugal.

In 1888 the construction of the Royal Palace (now Palace Hotel Buçaco) at the site of the convent was started, this being partly demolished for the purpose.

The National Forest has Buçaco plant species worldwide imported by the Discalced Carmelite Order, including the famous Cedar of buccal (Cupressus lusitanica)."
Translated from: (visit link)