Zona envolvente do Forte de Santa Catarina - Figueira da Foz, Portugal
29T E 511352 N 4444235
[PT]A zona envolvente do Forte de Santa Catarina foi requalificada e inaugurada em 2013 pelo Presidente da Câmara Municipal. [EN] The area surrounding the Fort of Santa Catarina was requalified in 2013 and inaugurated by the Mayor.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

[PT]
A PLACA
Esta placa de metal está colocada no meio do jardim que exite junto ao Forte e pode-se ler:

"Requlificação da zona envolvente do forte de Santa Catarina

Estas obras foram inauguradas pelo Exmo. Senhor Presidente da Câmara Municipal, Dr. João Ataíde.

Figueira da Foz, 14 de Agosto de 2013"

O LOCAL
"Em 2013, a envolvente do forte de Santa Catarina foi intervencionada com obras de profunda requalificação, recuperando á relação desta zona com o rio e a praia." (retirado da placa)
A envolvente do forte de Santa Catarina era anteriormente um espaço relvado e com as obras de requalificação existe agora um lago espaços ajardinados e algumas esculturas.

Sobre o Forte de Santa Catarina pode-se ler: (visit link)
"Fazia parte de um grupo de fortificações de Defesa, conjuntamente com o Forte de Buarcos e o Fortim de Palheiros.

Data provavelmente dos finais do século XVI. Tem uma forma triangular, estando a Capela dedicada a Santa Catarina, as pequenas Casernas e o Farol no pátio interior. O Forte foi ocupado pelos Franceses durante a I Invasão. Aqui, os Franceses sofreram um pesado ataque dirigido por estudantes de Coimbra e populares comandados por Bernardo António Zagalo, que acabaram por ocupá-lo em 27 de Junho de 1808. Trinta e três dias depois desembarcavam na Figueira as tropas comandadas por Sir Arthur Wellesley."

A PESSOA
"João Ataíde nasceu a 3 de Maio de 1958 na Figueira da Foz e é Juiz Desembargador do Tribunal da Relação de Coimbra;
Foi representante do Ministério Público da Comarca de Idanha-a-Nova e juiz Auxiliar de Porto de Mós; Exerceu funções na comarca de Celorico da Beira e no Tribunal Judicial de Aveiro; Em 1991 foi nomeado Juiz para o Círculo Judicial da Figueira da Foz, funções que desde então desempenhou até 2002;

Foi Director Nacional Adjunto da Polícia Judiciária de Coimbra e em 2004 foi nomeado Director Nacional Adjunto da Polícia Judiciária do Porto;

Em 2005 reassumiu funções de Juiz na Figueira da Foz e ainda neste ano foi nomeado Juiz Auxiliar para o Tribunal da Relação de Coimbra; em 2007 foi nomeado Juiz Desembargador do Tribunal da Relação do Porto.

Tem participado em várias iniciativas Internacionais sobre o Direito dos Refugiados, a formação e recrutamento de Magistrados e a Independência do Poder Judicial;

Foi perito, representando o Estado Português, para acompanhar no Conselho da Europa, os trabalhos da Comissão Ad Hoc Sobre a Luta Contra o Tráfico de Seres Humanos. Acompanhou algumas reuniões da Comissão Europeia para discussão e plano comum de acção na luta contra o tráfico de seres humanos; Representou a Polícia Judiciária numa reunião da Interpol sobre tráfico de seres Humanos em 2003.

Tem vários trabalhos publicados, nomeadamente sobre o Estado da Justiça em obra conjunta dirigida pelo Profº António Barreto, e sobre Tráfico de Seres Humanos na Revista de Defesa e Segurança.

Frequentou o Curso de Auditores Nacionais de 2008/2009 do Instituto de Defesa Nacional e o Curso de Pós Graduação em Justiça Europeia de Direitos do Homem da Faculdade de Direito de Coimbra, bem como o Curso de Organização e Gestão de Tribunais do CES ( Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra ) e da ASJP (Associação Sindical dos Juízes Portugueses)."
Retirado de: (visit link)

[EN]
THE PLAQUE
This metal plate is placed in the middle of the garden and exists next to the Fort and you can read:

"Requalification of the area surrounding the fort of Santa Catarina

In 2013, the surrounding of the fort of Santa Catarina was intervened with works from deep requalification, restoring the relationship of this area with the river and the beach.

These works were inaugurated by the Hon. Lord Mayor, Dr. João Ataide.

Figueira da Foz, August 14, 2013 "

THE PLACE
The surrounding of the fort of Santa Catarina was previously a lawn area and after the works of requalification there is now a landscaped lake a garden and some sculptures.

About the Fort you can read translated with the help of google: (visit link)
"It was part of a group of fortifications of Defense, jointly with the Fort of Buarcos and the Fort of Palheiros.

Probably dates from the late sixteenth century. It has a triangular shape, with a chapel dedicated to St. Catherine, small barracks and the Lighthouse in the inner courtyard. The fort was occupied by the French during the First Invasion. Here, the French suffered heavy attack directed by students of Coimbra and popular commanded by António Bernardo Zagalo, who eventually occupy it on June 27, 1808 Thirty-three days later landed in Figueira troops commanded by Sir Arthur Wellesley."

THE PERSON
"Ataide João was born May 3, 1958 in Figueira da Foz and is Judge at Coimbra Court;
Was representative of the Public Prosecutor of the District of Idanha-a-Nova and Assistant Judge of Porto de Mos; He served in the region of Beira and lumbering Judicial Court of Aveiro; In 1991 he was appointed judge to the Judicial Circle of Figueira da Foz, functions which have since played until 2002;

Was Deputy National Director of the Judicial Police of Coimbra and in 2004 was appointed Deputy National Director of the Judicial Police of the Port;

In 2005 he resumed the duties of Judge Figueira da Foz and this year was appointed Assistant Judge for the Court of Coimbra; in 2007 he was appointed Judge of the Magistrate Court of Appeal of Porto.

He has participated in several international initiatives on refugee law, training and recruitment of judges and the independence of the Judiciary;

Was expert, representing the Portuguese State to accompany the Council of Europe, the work of the Ad Hoc Committee on Combating Trafficking in Human Beings. Accompanied some meetings of the European Commission for discussion and joint action plan to combat human trafficking; Represented the Judicial Police in the Interpol meeting on trafficking in human beings in 2003.

Have several published works, including on the State of Justice in joint work directed by Prof. António Barreto, and Trafficking in Human Beings in the Journal of Defence and Security.
Translated with the help of google from: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Requalification of the area surrounding the fort of Santa Catarina