The Lincoln Funeral Train
Marker in Michigan City at the City Building. Abundant parking available when we stopped there.
Location: Indiana, United States

Back:
Assassinated President Abraham Lincoln’s funeral was April 19, 1865 at the White House. The funeral train left for Springfield, Illinois April 21 directed by military; stops en route allowed the public to pay homage. From Indianapolis, train passed mourners lighted by bonfires and torches along the way; arrived in Michigan City by 8:35 a.m., May 1.

Back:
Residents decorated depot north of here with memorial arches adorned with roses, evergreens, flags, and images of Lincoln. Train stopped to switch engines and to allow dignitaries from Illinois and Indiana to board. Sixteen women entered funeral car to place flowers on casket. Train left for Chicago on Michigan Central Railroad; track was lined with mourners.
County: La Porte

Year Placed: 2010