Tour du Guet, Calais, France
This 13th-century tower is the oldest monument in Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Tour du Guet in Calais, France is often one of the first historical attractions that visitors view when entering France since it is located near the Ferry Terminal in Calais. The tower is not "open" for tours (visitors can not enter the tower), it can only be viewed from the streetside. It is located on Place d'Armes behind the Hotel de Ville. It reaches 39 metres in height and can be seen for several blocks.

The tower was built in the 13th-century, and although its original purpose is not certain, it was probably a watchtower, to protect the northers French coast from barbaian raids. Some believe it was built in 1214 when Philip I, Count of Boulogne built fortifications throughout Calais. Others believe it was a defensive structure that was built by Phillipe de Hurepel in 1224. Others report that Jean de Vienne made an announcement from the first platform of the tower in 1347, to warn the citizens of Calais of the conditions for surrender for King Edward III of England.

The tower was damaged in 1580 by a violent earthquake, causing half of the tower to collapse. The lookout on duty at the time was able to find shelter in the undamaged part, where he was found and rescued, two days after the quake.

The tower was bombarded by the English fleet and damaged in 1696, later restored and altered (another platform was added, with iron railing).

In 1818 the lookout was updated with a revolving lantern and two oil lampes. It was used as a lighthouse and relay station until 1848.

The tower survived World War I, and in 1940, during World War II, the tower was equiped with a glass cage and dovecove for carrier pigeons, and was used as a military post.

Daylight hours (only viewable from outside. There are no tours and you can not enter the tower).

Admission Prices: