Fincastle Elevator - Fincastle, AB
12U E 427414 N 5517903
Fincastle is not much more than a wide spot in the road, about 8.5 km. east of the potato and sugar beet city of Taber, Alberta, on the Crowsnest Highway.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This steel clad elevator stands to the north of the highway just east of Fincastle. There are no signs nor names painted on this elevator, so we have no idea who owns it, what it stores, or when it was built. There are three steel bins to the east of the elevator which may or may not be associated with it. The elevator is quite new and definitely still in use.

About five miles south of Fincastle is one of the many wind farms in southern Alberta, which says something about how the wind blows there.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes