Don Francisco Cuervo Y Valdes - Route 66 - Albuquerque, NM.
13S E 347746 N 3885198
A larger than life bronze sculpture of 'Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdes' The sculpture stands at the entrance to the historic district of Old Town Albuquerque. He is credited with the founding of the city of Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

A larger than life, detailed bronze sculpture of Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdes riding a horse into Albuquerque. The sculpture is located in Old Town. There are many places of interest in the compact district, including the, 200 year old Parish Church, sculptures, historic plaques, restaurants, & hotels.

The Historic District of Old Town Albuquerque, is a must visit location for anyone on the Route 66 road trip, as many travellers would have done since the Mother Road's inception in 1926 on their journey through the City of Albuquerque.

"Old Town Albuquerque, is the center of an area that has known a European presence for over 500 years, in a city that was founded in 1706. Flags flying in the plaza represent countries of Albuquerque's history: Spain, Mexico, and the United States. The Confederate States of America even ruled for a few short weeks. Buildings around the Old Town plaza and on the side streets are authentic adobes up to 300 years old, many built in Albuquerque's distinctive "Territorial Style" architecture combining traditional adobe building methods with Greek details." Text source: (visit link)

"Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdez seated on a horse with his proper right arm raised. He is holding the top portion of a scroll with the plans of the city in his proper right hand, while his proper left arm is lowered and his proper left hand is holding the bottom portion of the scroll. He wears a sword on his proper left side." Text Source: (visit link)

"On March 10, 1705 don Francisco Cuervo y Valdez who had been Governor of Nuevo León and Coahuila was chosen as acting Governor to New Mexico. It was this great man that would found the city of Alburquerque." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Statues

Significant Interest: Monument