Sargans Castle - Sargans, Switzerland
32T E 533213 N 5210863
The Sargans Castle (or Schloss Sargans) dates from before the founding of the Swiss Confederation in 1291. Today, it is home to the museum of Sarganserland and houses a restaurant as well.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

"The venerable, medieval Sargans Castle majestically stands on the hill top. It will take the visitor back into the 13th century. In 1282, the castle was first mentioned in a document. The Sargans Castle we see today was developed in several construction phases. - The "museum Sarganserland", i.e. the museum of Sargans County, was awardet the title "European Museum of the Year" in 1983. In 1987, it was included on the list of the 37 museums most worth seeing throughout the world. This is not an ordinary museum, but stimulating and informative, thereby reviving the land and the people of Sarganserland. Divided into historic thees from both the Modern Age and the Middle Age, the exhibition is entertaining and appealing. Spread out over the tower's six floors, the visitor will learn everything about the history, the trade, the Gonzen mine, as well as the farm work and alpine agriculture in beautiful Sarganserland."

--Source (visit link)
Accessibility: Partial access