Fraumünster Church Doorway - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465329 N 5246356
The Fraumünster Church, built on the remains of a Benedictine convent, dates from about 1250. It has a beautiful doorway.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

ABOUT THE DOORWAY:

Above the wooden door is a nice bas relief of Joseph, Mary, the baby Jesus, and the three wise men. The door itself is recessed into the church wall. There are decorative arches in the stone wall surrounding it.

ABOUT THE CHURCH:

"A Benedictine convent was founded on this site in 853 by Emperor Ludwig (Louis the German), the grandson of Charlemagne. Even before that, there was already a convent on the site.

Ludwig's daughter Hildegard became the first abbess of the convent. In 874, Hildegard's sister Bertha added a simple basilica with a crypt beneath to hold the relics of Felix and Regula, the patron saints of Zürich who were martyred nearby.

The abbesses gained considerable rights in the 11th century and the convent was the home of many German noblewomen until the 13th century. The present church dates from about 1250, but the crypt of the old abbey church is preserved beneath.

The convent was closed at the Reformation (which was led from the Grossmünster across the river). On November 30, 1524, the last abbess (Katharina von Zimmern) converted to Protestantism and donated the church and abbey to the city of Zürich. As at the Grossmünster, all the icons, images and the organ were quickly destroyed.

In the following centuries, the Fraumünster was used as a place of worship by Veltliner and Huguenot refugees and later the Russian Orthodox Church. Between 1833 and 1844 it hosted by Catholic and Protestant services.

The Fraumünster was extensively renovated in the 20th century, including the addition of masterful stained glass windows by an 80-year-old Marc Chagall."

--Sacred Destinations (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood