Spirit of Sacrifice - San Antonio, Texas
One of the largest Monuments in Texas. Remember The Alamo!

The Alamo is Texas' most prominent historic icon and a National Historic Landmark.

In the 19th century, the Alamo mission was used as a fortress and was the scene of several military actions, including most notably the 1836 Battle of the Alamo, one of the pivotal battles between the forces of the Republic of Texas and Mexico during the Texas Revolution.

None of the defenders survived the battle. The official List of Alamo Defenders lists 189 names although there may have been as many as 257. Most of the defenders died during the battle, seven survivors were executed and all were burned on site.

In 1936, at the 100th anniversary of the Battle of the Alamo, it was decided to erect a monument in honor of the defenders. Architect Carlton Adams designed the monument and sculptor Pompeo Coppini supervised the building. It was erected west of the Alamo Mission at the precise site, were the bodies of the killed defenders were burned

It was dedicated on March 6, 1940.

A dedication at the base on the north side reads:
ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THE HEROES WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES AT THE ALAMO, MARCH 6, 1836 IN THE DEFENSE OF TEXAS, 'THEY CHOSE NEVER TO SURRENDER NOR RETREAT, THESE BRAVE HEARTS WITH FLAG STILL PROUDLY WAVING PERISHED IN THE FLAMES OF IMMORTALITY THAT THEIR HIGH SACRIFICE MIGHT LEAD TO THE FOUNDING OF THIS TEXAS.

ERECTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS 1936 WITH FUND APPROPRIATED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
TO COMMEMORATE ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF TEXAS INDEPENDENCE.

POMPEO COPPINI
SCULPTOR

Today, the Alamo Cenotaph is one of the most popular monuments in the state. (cenotaphs are tombs or monuments erected to honor a person or persons whose remains are elsewhere or unknown or have been lost).

The south side of the main shaft shows the 25-foot tall bas-relief figure "Spirit of Sacrifice"; the north face has a female figure representing Texas.

The east and west faces have larger-than-life statues of various Alamo defenders. Notably mentioned are James Bowie and James Bonham on the east side and William Travis and Davy Crockett on the west side.

It is believed that 189 people died defending The Alamo. All known names are listed at the base of the monument.

Dedication on the south side

North Side