“Farmhouse, Offley” - Samuel Lucas (1865) & “Sixteenth Century Dovecote Offley” – Davina Cheek - Westbury Farm, School Lane, Great Offley, Herts, UK
30U E 682817 N 5756695
Westbury Farm and dovecote has been captured by Samuel Lucas and Davina Cheek. Lucas’s sketch was achieved from School Lane, whilst Cheek’s painting was made from within the farmyard (private).
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Samuel Lucas was an acclaimed amateur artist who exhibited at the Royal Academy. He was educated in Bristol, but lived in Hitchin as a brewer. Many of his prints are in the British Museum. In 1865 he created the sketch of “Farmhouse, Offley” The farm in question is Westbury Farm on School Lane. Whilst the farm has undergone major development over the years, the distinctive dovecote and the arched front door of the farmhouse easily identify the location. Lucas would have made the sketch from a grass island on School Lane.

The “Sixteenth Century Dovecote Offley” was part of the Recording Britain campaign during the Second World War. The watercolour painting features the same dovecote as Lucas’s sketch, but painted from inside the farmyard. The painting is part of the V & A’s collection.

Artist: Samuel Lucas

Date of Painting: 01/01/1865