Heinrich Bullinger - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465562 N 5246419
This statue of Heinrich Bullinger is located on the north wall of the Grossmünster (English: Great Minster) church in Zurich, Switzerland. The statue is located to the right of the church's main entrance.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

ABOUT THE STATUE:

The larger than life-size stone statue of Heinrich Bullinger shows him wearing a biretta (a square cap worn by clergymen) and a long robe. He appears to be wearing open-toed sandals. He holds a book, presumably a Bible, against his chest with both hands.

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Heinrich Bullinger (18 July 1504 – 17 September 1575) was a Swiss reformer, the successor of Huldrych Zwingli as head of the Zurich church and pastor at Grossmünster. A much less controversial figure than John Calvin or Martin Luther, his importance has long been underestimated; recent research shows that he was one of the most influential theologians of the Protestant Reformation in the 16th century."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Protestant