Carstairs Community Golf Club - Carstairs, AB
This is a really nice rural golf course just a short 30 miles north of Calgary on Highway 2.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Set in the prairies within view of the Rocky Mountains, this course was first built in the 1960s, replacing a smaller nine hole links style course owned and operated by a Scottish family just east of Carstairs. For almost twenty years this was also a nine hole course until it was expanded to eighteen, beginning in 1980, with the design being carried out by Bill Robinson, a pupil of Robert Trent Jones. Since that time it has matured into a beautiful course, with hundreds of mature trees, water on nine holes, more than 50 bunkers and a very nice clubhouse. In July and August especially, booking tee times is a must, as, being this close to Calgary, this is a very busy course.

An even 36 - 36, it is not terribly long at 6510 yards, but is a challenge nonetheless. Its rating and slope from the blues are 132 & 70.7. Through the summer the course hosts many corporate tournaments, as well as their own opens for men, women, juniors and seniors.
Course Details
Set in beautiful Carstairs Alberta this championship 18 hole golf club has something to offer everyone. Challenging greens protect par against players who are tempted by wide fairways to pull driver from the bag more often than not. With an interesting mix of 5 Par fives, 5 Par threes and 8 Par fours there are an abundance of birdie opportunities but don't allow the length on the scorecard to fool you as there are 9 holes where water comes into play and over 50 bunkers to challenge you. With the quick and undulating greens always try to leave yourself below the hole to give yourself a chance at making a putt.

Please ensure all players adhere to our dress code to ensure your day is an amazing one!
From the CCGC