Nikam nevedouci most / Bridge to nowhere, Czech Republic
33U E 507355 N 5505188
CZ: Stary nedostaveny most postaveny za protektoratu. Velmi zajimave misto, krasna priroda. EN: Old unfinished bridge built by Germans during occupation of Czechoslovakia. Very interesting place, beautiful nature there!
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: V roce 1939 Nemecko okupovalo Ceskoslovensko a byl zde zrizen protektorat. Hitler zacal stavet dalnici Praha - Brno velmi brzy. Tento dlouhy most byl casti dalnice - preklenuje kanon reky Zelivky. Po nemecke porazce u Stalingradu roku 1942 byly veskere silnicni prace zastaveny. Dalnice a Hitleruv most zustaly nedokonceny. Pilire mostu byly zatopeny nadrzi Svihov v letech 1965 - 1975. Vrchol mostu zustal nad hladinou a dnes se po nem muzeme prochazet.

EN: In 1939 Germany occupied Czechoslovakia and established a protectorate. Hitler started to built a motorway Prague - Brno very soon. This long bridge was part of the motorway - it crosses the cannyon and river Zelivka. After the German defeat in Stalingrad (1942) all road works were stopped. The motorway and Hitler´s bridge stayed unfinished. The pillars of the bridge were flooded by the dam Svihov in 1965-1975. The top of the bridge stayed over the dam and today we can walk here.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Concrete