Kuzma Champ Dirt Car - Indianapolis, IN
A 1958 race car on display at Indianapolis Airport
Location: Indiana, United States

This race car is on permanent display at the connection between the main hall and terminal A at Indianapolis International Airport.

Being the home of the Indie 500, this is the perfect location for it!

A plaque next to the car tell the story of
"The Grey Ghost":

1958/59 Kuzma Champ Dirt Car

Builder: Eddie Kuzma

Engine: Offenhauser 4-cylinder,
255-cubic inch

Other than the Indianapolis 500, virtually every National Championship race held between the early 1930s and the late 1950s were dirt track "100 milers." these popular events still counting towards the National title as late as 1970. These dual-purpose, solid built cars won the 500 in 1950, '51 and '52, and were still in the lineup as late as 1956. The car seen here was built in 1958/59 by Eddie Kuzma. Owned by Lindsey Hopkins, it was driven on one-mile tracks by Jim Rathmann, Ed Elisan, Bobby Grim, Jimmy McElreath and two-time National Champion Tony Bettenhausen. who won with it at Phoenix in 1959. It became known as "The Grey Ghost" after a rush repair job in 1962 led to an appearance at a race track in grey primer.

Car make/model: 1958/59 Kuzma Champ Dirt Car

Viewing time: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:59 PM