Münsterbrücke - Zurich, Switzerland
The Münsterbrücke (English: Cathedral Bridge) spans the Limmat River in Zurich, Switzerland.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

A marker (in German) on the bridge reads:

Münsterbrücke, 1836-1838 nach den plänen des südtiroler ingenieurs Alois Negrelli (initiator der Spanischbrötlibahn und mitarbeiter am Suezkanal) erbaut durch die Zürcher baumeister Johann Jakob Locher-Oeri, Conrad Stadler und den Steinmetzmeister Heinrich Staub. Nach der rathausbrücke die zweite befahrbare brücke über die limmat.

[English Translation]

Cathedral Bridge, built in 1836-1838 with plans of the South Tyrolean engineer Alois Negrelli (initiator of Spanischbrötlibahn (Spanish Buns Train, first train of Switzerland) and staff member at Suez Chanel), constructed by the Zurich master builders Johann Jakob Jocher Oeri, Conrad Stadler and the stonemason Heinrich Staub. Since the Rathausbrücke (Town Hall Bridge) this was the second bridge for cars over Limmat River.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zurich A-Objekte, page 461 at http://www.bevoelkerungsschutz.admin.ch/internet/bs/de/home/themen/kgs/kgs_inventar/a-objekte.parsys.000108.DownloadFile.tmp/zh2014.pdf

Münsterbrücke Zurich, Switzerland