King George VI - Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
17T E 656524 N 4772141
A monumental statue of Britain's King George VI is located in Queen Victoria Park, Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

A 10' high granite statue of King George VI The former British King is shown wearing full military regalia; including a large floor length cape, sash, brocaded high collar shirt, various medals . A rope with huge tassels hangs from his neck and he is holding the hilt of a sword with his left hand. He stands on a 3' high polygon base which is inscribed in engraved gold letters on three sides. The elaborate plantings encircle the statue on three sides.

The front is inscribed:

DEDICATED BY CHARLES DALEY
CHAIRMAN OF
THE NIAGARA PARKS COMMISSION
DOMINION DAY, JULY 1, 1963

Each side has the same inscription:

GEORGE VI
KING OF CANADA 1936 - 1952
A VERY GALLANT GENTLEMAN

The statue was was created by noted Canadian sculptor, Elizabeth Wyn Woods. It took her eight years to complete the work. The statue was installed in Victoria Park on by the Niagara parks Commission on Dominion Day, July 1, 1963.

King George VI was born Albert Frederick Arthur George on December 14, 1895. He was the second son of King George V. As a youth he suffered from ill health and had a severe speech impediment. A young man, he attended the Royal Naval Colleges in Osborne and Dartmouth. He married Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, 26 April 26, 1923. They had two children. His older daughter, Elizabeth is the current Queen, Elizabeth II.

Albert obtained the throne, in 1936, when his older brother King Edward VIII abdicated the throne in order to marry divorced American socialite Wallis Simpson. He then assumed the name King George VI with the title King of the United Kingdom and the Dominions of the British Commonwealth.

He reigned during World War II and was king when the British Empire began its transition into the Commonwealth of Nations. He died of He had died from a coronary thrombosis on February 6, 1952.