CNHS - Beaver Dams - Thorold, Ontario
17T E 646300 N 4776019
An American force sent to destroy a British advance post at Beaver Dams was ambushed near here on 24 June 1813 and compelled to surrender. Envoyé pour détruire Beaver Dams, les troupes américaines furent embusquées et obligées de se rendre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Beaver Dams
Following their repulse at Stoney Creek the Americans sent a force from Fort George to destroy a British advanced post at Beaver Dams. Warned of their approach by an Indian scout and by Laura Secord, a force of Iroquois from Caughnawaga and the Grand River, led by Captains Dominique Ducharme and William Kerr, ambushed the attackers near here on 24 June 1813, and compelled them to surrender to Lieutenant James Fitzgibbon of the regular British army. After this defeat the Americans did not again venture out in force, leaving the British in control of the area.
Beaver Dams
Après leur déconvenue à Stoney Creek, les Américains envoyèrent des troupes du fort George pour détruire l'avant-garde de Beaver Dams. Avertis par un éclaireur indien et Laura Secord, un groupe d'Iroquois de Caughnawaga et de la rivière Grand, dirigé par les capitaines Dominique Ducharme et William Kerr, tendit une embuscade aux assaillants et les obligea à se rendre au lieutenant James Fitzgibbon, de l'armée britannique . Cette défaite du 24 juin 1813 mit un terme aux incursions américaines dans la région, qui est alors restée aux mains des Britanniques.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario