Capture of Fort Niagara 1813 - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 657471 N 4788713
In the early morning of December 19th, 1813, a force, under Colonel John Murray, crossed silently to a point above Youngstown, New York and attacked Fort Niagara killing or capturing its American garrison.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Capture of Fort Niagara 1813
In the early morning of December 19th, 1813, a force under Colonel John Murray, consisting of detachments of the 100th and 41st Regiments, Royal Scots, Royal Artillery and Canadian militia, embarked in bateaux at the foot of this ravine. Crossing silently to a point above Youngstown, New York, they attacked Fort Niagara killing or capturing its American garrison.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board

Location/Address: