Knox United Church Education Center - 1960 - Trail, BC
11U E 448179 N 5438248
Knox United Church is on the corner of Pine Avenue and Eldorado Street. This annex, with offices and the education centre, is immediately south of the church.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The church was built in 1921 as a Presbyterian church and became a United church with Church Union in 1925. Thirty five years later, in 1960, this Christian Education Centre was completed and officially opened on October 19th of that year. We don't know for how long the building was used as an education centre, but believe that it has been many years since anything educational has taken place in the building. It is now used for offices and as a church hall. The church itself is still going strong.

This bronze plaque is mounted on the wall to the left of the main entrance of the building.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1960

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Knox United Church Christian Education Centre. Dedicated to the work of our Lord October 19th 1960 The Rev J. M. Taylor and the REV S.W. Dowling past and present ministers of Knox Church Designed by Smith & McCulloch - Architects Built by South West Construction Co. Ltd.