Gargoyles, St.John the Baptist's Church, Thaxted, Essex, CM6 2PE
31U E 317334 N 5759295
There are several gargoyles on this parish church, some are still in use, others are just for decoration. Pictures of some of them can be seen in the gallery.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.John the Baptist in Thaxted is the largest church in Essex. It is Grade I listed and was built in the C14th with additions and rebuilds in the C15th and early C16th. It is built of flint rubble with limestone and clunch dressings with lead, slate and tile roofs.

The North and South arcades are circa 1340, the south transept, south porch and porch chamber late C14th, the north transept early C15th, and north porch and porch chamber mid C15th. The late C15th west tower has an early C19th spire. Rebuilds include the chancel, north and south chapels, early C16th when the clerestorey was added.

On the north-west corner of the north aisle is a lion/bat (decorative), next moving to the east is a human form with downpipe. On the corners of the north porch are two more decorative spouts of unknown likeness, most likely the standard griffon/dragon type. Further east still is a working gargoyle, again of unknown type. On the north-west corner of the tower is another of the lion/bat type. Have a wander round the church for a number of others.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered