Dickeyville Grotto - Dickeyville, Wisconsin
a grotto located in the village of Dickeyville (Wisconsin) USA
Location: Wisconsin, United States

According to Wikipedia, "the Dickeyville Grotto is a series of grottos and shrines in Dickeyville, Grant County, Wisconsin, United States. It is located at the intersection of U.S. Highway 151 and Highway 35. Most of the site's concrete structures are covered in shells, stones, tiles, wood, glass, gems and geodes donated by area parishioners. The site is visited by 40,000 to 60,000 visitors per year".

"The Dickeyville Grotto was built by Father Mathius Wernerus, the pastor of Dickeyville's Holy Ghost Parish, from 1920 to 1930. It was renovated between 1995 and 1997. The site includes the Grotto of the Blessed Virgin, Christ the King Shrine, Grotto of the Sacred Heart, the Eucharistic Altar, the Holy Ghost Tree, the Patriotism Shrine and the Crucifixion Group".

Source: Wikipedia & so on.

305 W Main St, Dickeyville, WI 53808, United States
+1 608-568-3119

Dickeyville is a village in Grant County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 1,061 at the 2010 census. According to the United States Census Bureau, the village has a total area of 0.88 square miles (2.28 km2), all of it land.