Thirty Mile Point Lighthouse - Somerset, New York
17T E 703668 N 4805506
The Thirty Mile Point Lighthouse is located in Golden Hill State Park on Lake Ontario in New York State.
Location: New York, United States

In 1872, the Lighthouse Board recommended “that a lake-coast light be established near the point where the boundary line between Niagara and Orleans Counties intersects the south shore of Lake Ontario”, this being the northern most point on the Lake Ontario shore line. On March 3, 1873 Congress appropriated the funds to construct the lighthouse. Ground was broken for the lighthouse on April 28, 1875.

The lighthouse was built in the High-Victorian style using locally quarried limestone blocks. A two-story, seven-room house is attached to the 70' tall tower. The tower contains a six-panel, third-order Fresnel lens manufactured in France by L. Sautter and Company at a cost of about $3,000. The lens was rebuilt in 1909, it was supported by ball bearings and revolved once per minute, and flashed at ten second intervals. In 1934, the lighthouse was electrified and a 500-watt light bulb to replaced the kerosene lamp inside the Fresnel lens.

The stamp was issued by the United States in 1995 as part of a set of five stamps depicting Great Lakes lighthouses.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: June 17, 1995