Bayerisches Nationalmuseum - Munich, Germany
32U E 692729 N 5335433
The Bayerisches Nationalmuseum (English: Bavarian National Museum) in Munich, Germany, was constructed from 1894 to 1900 in the Historical Revival style, which combines a combination of architectural styles.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"The Bavarian National Museum (Bayerisches Nationalmuseum) in Munich is one of the most important museums of decorative arts in Europe. From the beginning the collection has been divided into two main groups: the art historical collection and the folklore collection.

History and Building

The museum was founded by King Maximilian II of Bavaria in 1855. It houses a large collection of European artifacts from the late antiquity until early 20th century with particular strengths in the medieval through early modern periods.

The building, erected in the style of historicism by Gabriel von Seidl 1894-1900, is one of the most original and significant museum buildings of its time. It is situated in the Prinzregentenstrasse, one of the city's four royal avenues. The house replaced an older building which houses today the Museum Five Continents. Already in 1905/06, the museum was expanded to the north by a few rooms and a workshop wing. German Bestelmeyer added a wing at the southeast corner in 1937.

Decorative arts

The art collection displays artworks in a tour through more than forty rooms from the hall for late antiquity and Romanesque art via the rooms for Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque and Rococo art to the exhibits of Neoclassicism and Art Nouveau. The western side wing of the museum houses The Bollert Collection with late medieval sculptures.

The museum is especially noted for its collections of carved ivory, goldsmith works, textiles, glass painting, tapestries and shrines. The displayed sculptures were created by noted sculptors including Erasmus Grasser, Tilman Riemenschneider, Hans Multscher, Hans Leinberger, Adam Krafft, Giovanni Bologna, Hubert Gerhard, Adriaen de Vries, Johann Baptist Straub, Ferdinand Tietz, Ignaz Günther, Matthias Steinl, and Ludwig Schwanthaler. The museum is famous for its collections of courtly culture, musical instruments, furniture, oil paintings, sketches, clocks, stoneware, majolica, miniatures, porcelain and faience, and its statues. It has probably the world's best collection of the Nymphenburg porcelain figures of Franz Anton Bustelli (1723–63).

The collection of Neo-classical art of the 19th Century is also strongly influenced by works that once belonged to the Wittelsbach family. Thus, from the estate of Maximilians's father King Ludwig I are magnificent presents of Napoleon Bonaparte which arrived at the Museum, a result of the strong connection between France and Bavaria. Of special importance is for example a splendid table with precious wood with a rich porcelain decor, a gift Napoleon gave in 1806 to the Crown Prince Ludwig. The Art Nouveau Department shows, for example, the floral art direction, an expression of Art Nouveau inspired by the plants and animals, first developed in France. The collection of fine glass and porcelain and ceramics includes many objects of high artistic and technical quality of the most important centers of this epoch in Europe and the United States. The museum displays a major collection of Art Nouveau objects, including the work of Louis Comfort Tiffany, René Lalique, Émile Gallé and several Bavarian artists."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Name: Bayerisches Nationalmuseum

Location:
Prinzregentenstraße 3 80538 Munich Germany

Phone Number: +49 89 2112401

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday: Closed Tuesday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Wednesday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Thursday: 10:00 am – 8:00 pm Friday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Saturday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Sunday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Admission Fee: €4, except on Sundays when it's €1

Gift Shop: yes