CNHS - Vrooman's Battery - Batterie-de-Vrooman - Queenston, Ontario
17T E 657806 N 4782365
This Battery, manned by Captain Samuel Hatt's 5th Lincoln Regiment, was engaged in the Battle of Queenston Heights on 13th October 1812. Cette baterrie, sous les ordres du capitaine Samuel Hatt, fut utilisée à la bataille de Queenston Heights.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Vrooman's Battery
Manned by Captain Samuel Hatt's 5th Lincoln (Militia) Regiment and a small party of the Lincoln Militia Artillery under Lieutenant John Ball, and consisting of one 24-pounder cannon mounted within a crescent-shaped earthwork, this Battery was engaged in the Battle of Queenston Heights on 13th October 1812. Commanding the Niagara River, its continuous fire harassed the Americans crossing from Lewiston, provided cover for the British when they were first repulsed from the heights, and supported later attempts to regain them."
Batterie-de-Vrooman
Manoeuvrée par le capitaine Samuel Hatt, du 5e Régiment Lincoln (milice) et un détachment de l'artillerie de milice Lincoln sous les ordres du lieutenant John Ball, ce canon de vingt-quatre livres était monté en batterie en forme de demi-lune. Elle fut utilisée à la bataille de Queenston Heights le 13 octobre 1812. Assurant la maîtrise de la Niagara, son tir continu harcela les Américans qui traversaient la rivière à Lewiston, couvrit les troupes britanniques repoussées des hauteurs et appuya leurs tentatives ultérieures pour les reprendre.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario