Ile de Ré - Charente-Maritime, France
30T E 626167 N 5118389
[FR] Elle est la quatrième plus grande île de France métropolitaine, derrière la Corse, l'île d'Oléron et Belle-Île. [EN] The area is a popular tourist destination off the west coast of France near La Rochelle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] L'île de Ré est séparée du continent par le pertuis Breton au nord, et des îles d'Aix et d'Oléron par le pertuis d'Antioche au sud. Depuis le 19 mai 1988, elle est reliée au continent par le pont de l'île de Ré. Très touristique, l'île est surnommée « Ré la blanche » en raison de la teinte caractéristique de ses maisons traditionnelles.

L’Île de Ré profite d’un climat assez doux grâce à sa situation géographique et au courant marin chaud du Gulf Stream. L’île est très ensoleillée, avec 2 300 heures par an, elle se place après le Sud-est de la France et la Corse. Par contre, les pluies sont plutôt fréquentes en hiver et en automne.

[EN] In 1987, a 3 kilometer bridge was built to connect the island to the mainland. Since then, tourism on the island has developed considerably, with real estate prices reaching very high levels. The easier transportation system has stimulated the purchase of holiday homes by people from major cities from the French West, and up to Paris, who can visit for week-ends, mostly in spring and summer.

The island is noted to have a constant light breeze, and the water temperature is generally cool. The island is surrounded with gently sloping, sandy beaches, which are a real treat for families and tourists.

The island is covered by bicycle tracks, with many residents rarely using cars for transportation. Camping grounds and hotels abound on the island, as well as large supermarkets and all modern amenities. Many families stay on the island for the duration of their vacations.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die, 2003

Page Location in Source Book: 127