Overwhelming Firepower -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 703086 N 3582942
A sign at the location of Battery Degolyer explains Union Army artillery strategy and tactics at this location during the siege of Vicksburg
Location: Mississippi, United States

Battery DeGolyer was comprised of 22 pieces of artillery from four separate units. From this position it pounded the Confederate Great Redoubt with devastating effect over a prolonged period of time.

Battery DeGolyer was named for Captain Samuel DeGolyer, who was in command of the 8th Michigan Light artillery when the 8th Michigan Lt Artillery joined with 3 other units to form this battery. The 22 guns of Battery DeGolyer was the largest concentration of federal cannon along the entirety of the Vicksburg siege line, and from its location could fire in a straight line directly into the Confederate Great Redoubt. Confederate forces used their best efforts to take it out, but the battery was just too formidable.

Capt. DeGolyer was mortally wounded while directing fire toward the Confederate Great Redoubt. He soon died of his wounds.

A sign at Battery DeGolyer (Vicksburg Tour Stop 1) reads as follows:

"OVERWHELMING FIREPOWER

The Union siege of Vicksburg was successful because of places like this. At Battery DeGolyer, the Union Army concentrated its cannon. When a Confederate cannon fired, many Union guns responded, knocking out the enemy gun.

Confederate general Pemberton moved his artillery back. Without the threat of enemy shells, Union troops dug toward enemy lines. Battery DeGolyer continued to pound Confederate fortifications and troops. After 47 days, weakened Confederates were forced to surrender.

STRAIGHT SHOT

This is one of the few places today with a clear view of the enemy's defenses. During the siege, this was true across the entire battlefield. Why? Long before the war, settlers had cleared the heavily wooded land in this area for farming. later, Confederate forces cut down any remaining trees to build fortifications and eliminate cover for approaching enemy troops.

Since the Civil War, forests have grown up, blocking most of the views between the Confederate and Union positions."
Date Installed:: 2000

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service