Before the Nobles Trail - Lassen County, CA
10T E 730359 N 4477772
This historical placard and official California Historical Marker note the passage of the Noble Emigrant Trail through this point in 1852.

Passersby along Hwy 395 might notice this official California Historical Marker as well as a historical placard noting the Noble Emigrant Trail which passed through this point in 1852. The historical placard reads:

Before the Nobles Trail

American Indians, including the Kammu Tukadu and Wadakhut bands of the Northern Paiute peoples, played a key role in the Euro-American overland migration. Although some of the emigrant trails were new, many mirrored earlier Indian routes that followed major river systems and crossed imposing mountain ranges.

Initially American Indians assisted and guided explorers and emigrants. However, as time progressed and the number of travelers increased, conflict and confrontations escalated.

Nearly 500,000 emigrants and their thousands of cattle, horses, and sheep, traveled west of the Mississippi River into and across American Indian traditional homelands from 1840 to 1860.

Negative impacts, including loss of traditional lifestyles, undermined the American Indians' political and economic independence. Today, the local Indian peoples use natural resources near the Nobles Trail to continue aspects of their traditional culture.

Group that erected the marker: Eagle Lake Field Office of the BLM, Lassen County Historical Society and Trails West, Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Hwy 395CA USA