TIC - Jicin, Czech Republic
TIC - Jicin.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

icín is a picturesque, historical, but also modern and dynamic town with a population of 17 thousand. It is located in a beautiful nature area and is often referred to as the gateway to Ceský Ráj, or the Bohemian Paradise, the well-known nature reserve. After the Krkonoše Mountains, which are not too far away, it is the second most important tourist area in Bohemia.

Tourists have been visiting the Ceský Ráj area since the end of the 19th century, drawn by its historical monuments and beautiful nature and landscape.

The information centre provides information about the entire Bohemian Paradise, information about cultural and sporting events, accommodation in hotels, guest houses and private accommodation, tips for trips as well as information about bus and train connections.

The information centre also sells maps, tourist guides, souvenirs, and special gifts with popular fairy tale motifs related to Jicín - Rumcajs, Manka and Cipísek.

Jicín information centre is situated in the historical Valdštejn square in the heart of the town.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Hours of Operation:
June - August Mo - Fr 8:00 - 18:00 Sa 9:00 - 16:00 Su 10:00 - 17:00 September - May Mo - Fr 9:00 - 17:00 Sa 9:00 - 13:00

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere