Site of Bedford School
A marker detailing the history of this site in Bedford, Tarrant County, as a site for a school.

Year Marker Erected: 1980
Designations: na
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
A stone at the base of the marker pole has a plaque that says, "Correction: The newly completed Bedford School was dedicated July 24, 1915."

Marker Text:
The first Bedford area school met in a log building during the early 1860s. After the Civil War classes were held in a frame structure at Spring Garden, north of this site. After it burned in the early 1880s, Milton Moore (1828-1914) deeded land here for construction of Bedford College, an elementary and high school academy. In 1893 it was also destroyed by fire and local citizens raised funds for a new elementary school nearby. It was replaced in 1908 by a 2-story brick schoolhouse. The school consolidated with the Hurst-Euless district in 1958 and the building was used until 1969. (1980)