Collioure by Charles Rennie Mackintosh - Collioure, France
31T E 507173 N 4708040
This print of a Charles Rennie Mackintosh painting of a view Collioure is one of a series in three of his paintings that have been placed in the town of Collioure.
Location: Occitanie, France

"In 1905, Matisse and Derain discovered Collioure. They found the colours and light dazzlingly beautiful and invented the Fauvist Art. Today, all along the " Fauvism footpath ", you will discover 20 reproductions displayed on the spots where the original works were painted. Picasso, Dali, Juan Gris, Hanicotte, Foujita also fell in love with Collioure." link

Although the period of Fauvism lasted only a few years, Collioure continued to attract many other artists.

"Charles Rennie Mackintosh must surely rank as one of the most influential architects and designers of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and was a pivotal figure in the development of modernism in Europe. However, his reputation went into rapid decline in his native Scotland and in England during the early years of the century and soon commissions for new work were few and far between. His health deteriorated and with the encouragement of his wife Margaret, who was also a talented artist, he turned away from the world of architecture and design in favour of painting. This would lead him to create a series of stunning and distinctive watercolours, the subjects of which would be the landscape of the Roussillon area of south west France, including the town of Collioure." link

Prints of three of his pictures have been placed in Collioure. In this case the print seems to be very close to where it is believed he painted it sitting with his back against a wall on the esplanade around the bay at Collioure, at Plage de la Balette.

It shows Vauban’s Fort Miradou, built in 1671. The painting titled "Collioure" was one of the few French watercolours exhibited during Mackintosh’s lifetime, and was shown at the Sixth Exhibition in Chicago in 1926. link

Artist: Charles Rennie Mackintosh

Date of Painting: 01/01/1924